165 Wis. 2d 651 478 N.W.2d 297
[…] App. 1988). If statutes are *657clear on their face, appellate courts do not look beyond the statutory language, In re R.H.L., 159 Wis. 2d 653, 657, 464 N.W.2d 848, 849 (Ct. App. 1990), because to resort to extrinsic aid for purposes of statutory construction is improper, State v. Denter, 121 Wis. 2d 118, 123, 357 N.W.2d 555, 557 (1984), General Telephone Co. of WI, Inc. v. A Corp., 147 Wis. 2d 461, 464, 433 N.W.2d 264, 265 (Ct. App. 1988).

The issues here concern the maximum sentence for a misdemeanor that is coupled with two penalty enhancer statutes. Section 939.63, Stats., provides, in part:

Penalties; use of a dangerous weapon. (l)(a) If a person commits a crime while possessing, using or threatening to use a dangerous weapon, the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased as follows:
1. The maximum term of imprisonment for a misdemeanor may be increased by not more than 6 months.

Section 939.62, Stats., provides, in part:

Increased penalty for habitual criminality. (1) If the actor is a repeater, as that term is defined in sub. (2), and the present conviction is for any crime for which imprisonment may be imposed (except for an escape under s. 946.42 or a failure to report under s. 946.425) the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased as follows:
(a) A maximum term of one year or less may be increased to not more than 3 years.