618 F.3d 1333
[…] According to Mr. *1337Wanless, veterans incarcerated in facilities operated by private contractors are not subject to § 5313’s mandated reduction in disability benefits. We disagree.

The Veterans Court first reviewed the language of § 5313 and found that “[t]he plain language of section 5313 does not explicitly include or exclude private prisons under State contract from the list of incarceration facilities.” Wanless, 23 Vet. App. at 147. But silence alone does not create an ambiguity, especially if it can be reconciled with the statutory language. Section 5313 formerly stated that “any person who is entitled to compensation and who is incarcerated in a Federal, State, or local penal institution ... for conviction of a felony shall not be paid such compensation.” Mr. Wanless does not dispute that he was “incarcerated” within the meaning of § 5313. Rather, Mr. Wanless alleges that he was no longer in a facility that qualifies as “a Federal, State, or local penal institution” because Davis is a privately operated prison.