21 A.D.2d 183
[…] Ño question of jurisdiction was raised in the Family Court and considerable testimony was taken, after which, without objection, the court made the order which is the subject of this appeal. The order was signed October 25, 1963 after the effective date of the new Civil Practice Law and Rules (§ 2001, formerly Civ. Prac. Act, § 105), which we find applicable, and which reads as follows: “Mistakes, omissions, defects and irregularities. At any stage of an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded.” (See, also, CPLR 3017, subd. [a].)

The defendant, in contesting the jurisdiction, relies upon Finlay v. Finlay (240 N. Y. 429 [1925]) but that factual situation was substantially different.