21 A.D.2d 183
[…] There is no specific provision in any of these implementing sections with reference to petitions in equity when not directly associated with matrimonial actions. This section would appear to be intended to grant jurisdiction in circumstances, such as here, where custody has been previously determined in a separation agreement and thereafter ratified in a foreign divorce decree. If such were not the intent of the Legislature, such limitation should be spelled out in subsequent legislation. The last sentence of section 652 provides: 1 ‘ Applications to modify judgments and orders of custody may be granted by the family court under this section only upon the showing to the family court that there has been a subsequent change of circumstances and that modification is required.” There seems little room for dispute that the arbitrary action of the defendant husband in denying visitation rights to the plaintiff wife constituted a substantial change of circumstances within the contemplation of the constitutional amendment (supra, see underscored footnote) and the section