123 Cal. App. 4th 67
[…] Each case depends on its own particular facts and precedents are of small value.” (Estate of Stadler (1960) 177 Cal.App.2d 709, 711 [2 Cal.Rptr. 515].) Stated another way, “ ‘ “The paramount rule in the construction of wills, to which all other rules must yield, is that a will is to be construed according to the intention of the testator as expressed therein, and this intention must be given effect as far as possible.” ’ [Citation.]” (Estate of Verdisson (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 1127, 1135 [6 Cal.Rptr.2d 363].)

Probate Code section 21122 guides the interpretation of wills: “The words of an instrument are to be given their ordinary and grammatical meaning unless the intention to use them in another sense is clear and their intended meaning can be ascertained. Technical words are not necessary to give effect to a disposition in an instrument. Technical words are to be considered as having been used in their technical sense unless (a) the context clearly *71indicates a contrary intention or (b) it satisfactorily appears that the instrument was drawn solely by the transferor and that the transferor was unacquainted with the technical sense.”

“In reviewing a trial court’s construction of a will, we are free to independently interpret the instrument as a matter of law unless the trial court’s interpretation turned upon the credibility of extrinsic evidence or required resolution of a conflict in the evidence.