Nor is the claim set forth in Count IV barred by the Statute of Limitations. Section 8-14, Code of Virginia, of 1950 was in effect on January 30, 1973, and continued so until the recodification of Title 8 effective October 1, 1977. That section provided:
The right to recover money paid under fraud or mistake shall be deemed to accrue, both at law and in equity, at the time such fraud or mistake is discovered, or by the exercise of due diligence ought to have been discovered.
Section 8.01-256, Code of Virginia of 1950, as amended, provides in pertinent part:
If a cause of action, as to which no action, suit, scire facias, or other proceeding is pending, exists before October 1, 1977, then this Chapter shall not apply and the limitation as to such cause of action shall be the same, if any, as would apply had this Chapter not been enacted.
The plaintiffs adequately allege in Count IV a "right to recover money paid under fraud." Thus the issue presented is when such alleged fraud was discovered or by the exercise of due diligence ought to have been discovered.