We must apply current federal law to determine whether the state’s lien-like interest in the license is enforceable and has priority in the case before us.
Both the state and federal liens secure debts in excess of the sale price of the license. Since the holder of the superior lien is entitled to the full proceeds of the license, we need not decide whether the state’s interest in the license would be protected in a proceeding where the only competitor for the proceeds to the sale was the trustee. Assuming the state’s lien interest is not avoidable under section 724 of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 724, establishes the priority of distribution for property subject to a federal tax lien. It provides in relevant part:
(b) Property in which the [bankrupt] estate has an interest and that is subject to a lien that is not avoidable under this title and that secures an allowed claim for a tax, or proceeds of such property, shall be distributed—
(1) first, to any holder of an allowed claim secured by a lien on such property that is not avoidable under this title and that is senior to such tax lien;
(2) second, to any holder of a claim of a kind specified in sections 507(a)(1), 507(a)(2), 507(a)(3), 507(a)(4), 507(a)(5), or 507(a)(6) of this title to the extent of such allowable tax claim that is secured by such tax lien;
(3) third, to the holder of such tax lien, to the extent that such holder’s allowable tax claim that is secured by such tax lien exceeds any amount distributed under paragraph (2) of this subsection;
(4) fourth, to any holder of an allowed claim secured by a lien on such property that is not avoidable under this title and that is junior to such tax lien;
*1176(c) If more than one holder of a claim is entitled to distribution under a particular paragraph of subsection (b) of this section, distribution to such holders under such paragraph shall be in the same order as distribution to such holders would have been other than under this section.
(d) A statutory lien the priority of which is determined in the same manner as the priority of a tax lien under section 6323 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. § 6323) shall be treated under subsection (b) of this section the same as if such lien were a tax lien.