470 F. Supp. 1247
[…] Review of an agency decision to disclose information is available under the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 706. The Court has jurisdiction to review the agency action under the APA pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331. See, Califano v. Sanders, 430 U.S. 99, 97 S.Ct. 980, 51 L.Ed.2d 192 (1977). In such a review the Court is authorized to set aside agency action that is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law . . . ” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). The issue now presented is whether H.E.W.’s disclosure of Medicare provider cost reports violates the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 1905 and therefore should be enjoined by the Court.

The Trade Secrets Act provides:

Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, publishes, divulges, discloses, or makes known in any manner or to any extent not authorized by law any information coming to him in the course of his employment or official duties or by reason of any examination or investigation made by, or return, report or record made to or filed with, such department or agency or officer or employee thereof, which information concerns or relates to the trade secrets, processes, operations, style of work, or apparatus, or to the identity, confidential statistical data, amount or source of any income, profits, losses, or expenditures of any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or association; or permits any income return or copy thereof or any book containing any abstract or particulars thereof to be seen or examined by any person except as provided by law; shall be fined not more .than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and shall be removed from office or employment.

18 U.S.C. § 1905. Assuming, without deciding, that the provider cost reports come within the protection of that Act, the question presented is whether or not H.E.W.’s regulation, 20 C.F.R. § 422.435 provides the “authorization] by law” required hy the Act for disclosure.