180 Ga. App. 182 348 S.E.2d 723
[…] The appellee concedes that its materialman’s lien was junior to the security deed under which the appellant acquired title and thus that it affords no basis for relief against the appellant. However, because the prior owner of the apartments, to whom the appellee had *183sold the appliances and furnishings, allegedly misrepresented its solvency prior to the sale, the appellee contends that it retained enforceable reclamation rights in the property pursuant to OCGA § 11-2-702. That Code section provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

“(2) Where the seller discovers that the buyer has received goods on credit while insolvent he may reclaim the goods upon demand made within ten days after the receipt, but if misrepresentation of solvency has been made to the particular seller in writing within three months before delivery the ten-day limitation does not apply. Except as provided in this subsection the seller may not base a right to reclaim goods on the buyer’s fraudulent or innocent misrepresentation of solvency or of intent to pay.
“(3) The seller’s right to reclaim under subsection (2) of this Code section is subject to the rights of a buyer in ordinary course or other good faith purchaser or lien creditor under this article (Code Section 11-2-403) . . .” Held,-.

1. As conceded by the appellee, the materialman’s lien did not survive the foreclosure sale since that lien was created subsequent to the encumbrance created by the appellant’s deed to secure debt.