237 Mont. 1 773 P.2d 694
[…] See 9 Cal.Jur.3d, Banking, §§ 125, 127.” 566 F.2d at 637.

It is undisputed in this case that the Bank applied the setofF of $66,000.00 to the note for $140,000.00 before any demand for payment of the note was made upon NLL. In that situation, the note was not due and payable nor had the indebtedness matured.

The Bank further contended on trial, however, that it applied the deposits as a setofF because it felt itself insecure on the probability that the note might not be paid when due. It claims the right to act in good faith under the provisions of § 30-1-208, MCA:

“Option to accelerate at will. A term providing that one party or his successor in interest may accelerate performance or require collateral or additional collateral ‘at will’ or ‘when he deems himself insecure’ or in words of similar import shall be construed to mean that he shall have power to do so only if he in good faith believes that the prospect of payment or performance is impaired. The burden of establishing lack of good faith is on the party against whom the power has been exercised.”

This statute, however, is of no aid to American Bank. Under the specific terms of this note, the indebtedness may be accelerated by the Bank only “upon default.”