51 N.C. App. 26
[…] The initial indictment against defendant, issued on 27 August 1979, charged that the alleged offenses occurred on or about 3 November 1978. A new indictment was issued on 7 January 1980 which charged that these offenses occurred “on or about the 29th or 30th day of November, 1978.” All of the evidence was to the effect that the *28offenses commenced on the night of 29 November and perhaps continued into the early morning of 30 November.

G.S. 15A-646, in pertinent part, provides:

If at any time before entry of a plea of guilty to an indictment or information, or commencement of a trial thereof, another indictment or information is filed in the same court charging the defendant with an offense charged or attempted to be charged in the first instrument, the first one is, with respect to the offense, superseded by the second and, upon the defendant’s arraignment upon the second indictment or information, the count of the first instrument charging the offense must be dismissed by the superior court judge.

Defendant here had pled not guilty at his arraignment on the 27 August 1979 indictment. He had not been brought to trial for the offenses charged. Thus, the new indictment on 7 January 1980 was issued “before entry of a plea of guilty ... or commencement of a trial.” By virtue of G.S. 15A-646, then, the original indictment of 27 August 1979 was superseded by the indictment of 7 January 1980 which charged the defendant with the same offenses “charged or attempted to be charged in the first instrument.”