The sole issue presented in this appeal is when may attorney’s fees properly be awarded in an alimony and child support case.
[…] *471II
We did not hold in Stanback that under the first sentence in G.S. 50-13.6, the award of attorney’s fees is wholly discretionary requiring no findings of fact. The statute does not so read, Stan-back does not so interpret the statute, and our decision in Rickert v. Rickert, 282 N.C. 373, 193 S.E. 2d 79 (1972), analyzed this same issue in an alimony, child custody and support action in which attorney’s fees were sought under G.S. 50-16.3 and 16.4.
A
The first sentence contained in G.S. 50-13.6 clearly states that “the court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney’s fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit.” [Emphasis added.]
B
In Stanback we held that,
“Under G.S. 50-13.6 the grant of attorney’s fees is within the sound discretion of the trial judge. When that discretion has been properly exercised in accordance with statutory requirements, the order must stand on appeal, Rickert v.