The sole issue presented in this appeal is when may attorney’s fees properly be awarded in an alimony and child support case.
[…] (1) It shall appear from all the evidence presented pursuant to G.S. 5046.8(f), that such spouse is entitled to the relief demanded by such spouse in the action in which the application for alimony pendente lite is made, and
(2) It shall appear that the dependent spouse has not sufficient means whereon to subsist during the prosecution or defense of the suit and to defray the necessary expenses thereof.” [Emphasis added.]
The relevant portion of G.S. 50-13.6 provides that:
“In an action or proceeding for the custody or support, or both, of a minor child, including a motion in the cause for the modification or revocation of an existing order for custody or support, or both, the court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney’s fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit. Before ordering payment of a fee in a support action, the court must find as a fact that the party ordered to furnish support has refused to provide support which is adequate under the circumstances existing at the time of the institution of the action or proceeding. . . .” [Emphasis added.]
The Court of Appeals relied solely on G.S. 50-13.6 in affirming the award of attorney’s fees to the plaintiff. In doing so, it correctly noted that this Court held in Stanback v.