The sole issue presented in this appeal is when may attorney’s fees properly be awarded in an alimony and child support case.
[…] Rickert v. Rickert, supra. When the statutory requirements have been met, the amount of attorney’s fees to be awarded rests within the sound discretion of the trial judge and is reviewable on appeal only for abuse of discretion. Id.; Eudy v. Eudy, 288 N.C. 71, 215 S.E. 2d 782 (1975). Any cases to the contrary decided by the Court of Appeals are no longer authoritative on this issue.
B
[3] When the action is solely one for support, all of the requirements set forth in part III A above apply plus the second sentence in G.S. 50-13.6 requires that there be an additional finding of fact “that the party ordered to furnish support has refused *473to provide support which is adequate under the circumstances existing at the time of the institution of the action or proceeding.” G.S. 50-13.6; Stanback v. Stanback, supra. A finding of fact supported by competent evidence must be made on this issue in addition to meeting the requirements of “good faith” and “insufficient means” before attorney’s fees may be awarded in a support suit. Id.