The sole issue presented in this appeal is when may attorney’s fees properly be awarded in an alimony and child support case.
[…] The sole issue presented in this appeal is when may attorney’s fees properly be awarded in an alimony and child support case.
The award of attorney’s fees in an alimony action is governed by G.S. 50-16.4. The award of attorney’s fees in child custody and/or support actions is governed by G.S. 50-13.6.
G.S. 50-16.4 provides that:
“At any time that a dependent spouse would be entitled to alimony pendente lite pursuant to G.S. 50-16.3, the court *469may, upon application of such spouse, enter an order for reasonable counsel fees for the benefit of such spouse, to be paid and secured by the supporting spouse in the same manner as alimony.”
G.S. 50-16.3(a) provides that:
“A dependent spouse who is a party to an action for absolute divorce, divorce from bed and board, annulment, or alimony without divorce, shall be entitled to an order for alimony pendente lite when: