366 Ark. 473 237 S.W.3d 1
[…] Appellees further aver that fact-based qualified-immunity decisions are not appropriate for appellate review.

We begin our analysis by noting our agreement with Appellees that any review of qualified immunity undertaken by this court at this time is limited to the question of whether Appellants are entitled to immunity from the present suit. We will not reach the merits of the numerous arguments raised by Appellants that would require this court to engage in a fact-based inquiry of whether the trial court erred in denying summary judgment.

Ark. Code Ann. § 21-9-301 (Repl. 2004), provides in pertinent part:

(a) It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all counties, municipal corporations, school districts, special improvement districts, and all other political subdivisions of the state and any of their boards, commissions, agencies, authorities, or other governing bodies shall be immune from liability and from suit for damages except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance.
(b) No tort action shall he against any such political subdivision because of the acts of its agents and employees.

The determination of whether an official is entitled to claim immunity from suit is purely a question of law. Smith, 363 Ark. 126, 211 S.W.3d 485; Helena-West Helena Sch. Dist. v. Monday, 361 Ark. 82, 204 S.W.3d 514 (2005).

*478The instant action is one against the city, its mayor, its chief of police, and a police sergeant. In their complaint, Appellees allege that the three named parties are liable both in their official capacities and individually. This court has recognized that a suit against a city’s official in his or her official capacity is not a suit against that person, but rather a suit against that official’s office. See Smith, 363 Ark. 126, 211 S.W.3d 485; Fegans v. Norris, 351 Ark. 200, 89 S.W.3d 919 (2002). Under section 21-9-301, the city and its employees enjoy immunity from liability and from suits for damages except to the extent that the city is covered by liability insurance, or acts as a self-insured for certain amounts as provided by statute. Id.; see also Carlew v. Wright, 356 Ark. 208, 148 S.W.3d 237 (2004); Spears v. City of Fordyce, 351 Ark. 305, 92 S.W.3d 38 (2002).