693 F. Supp. 1073
[…] The question remaining before the court is whether plaintiff has alleged sufficient facts to support a claim for breach of implied warranty under Florida’s Uniform Commercial Code. Florida Statute § 672.314 states that “[ujnless excluded or modified (s. 672.316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Florida Statute § 672.318 provides that:

[a] seller’s warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is a guest in his home or who is an employee, servant or agent of his buyer if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude nor limit the operation of this section.

The action for breach of implied warranty exists only in contract and requires privity between plaintiff and defendant. Affiliates for Evaluation Therapy, Inc. v. Viasyn Corp., 500 So.2d 688, 692 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.1987).