693 F. Supp. 1073
[…] Kramer v. Piper Aircraft Corp., 801 F.2d 1279 (11th Cir.1986). As it appears the Florida Supreme Court has yet to issue an opinion on the matter, this court reserves judgment on the issue of common law breach of implied warranty until such time as the law in Florida is clarified by the Florida Supreme Court.

The question remaining before the court is whether plaintiff has alleged sufficient facts to support a claim for breach of implied warranty under Florida’s Uniform Commercial Code. Florida Statute § 672.314 states that “[ujnless excluded or modified (s. 672.316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Florida Statute § 672.318 provides that: