16 N.Y.3d 428 922 N.Y.S.2d 865 947 N.E.2d 639
[…] “If the court finds after reading the claim that claimant is not likely to succeed at trial, it shall dismiss the claim” (Court of Claims Act § 8-b [4]).

The parties here debate whether, in addition to being sufficiently detailed, the allegations in the pleading must have evidentiary support. We now clarify that -no such support is necessary, except where expressly indicated by the statute. Although a claimant must submit documentary evidence supporting certain facts pursuant to Court of Claims Act § 8-b (3), the pleading standard articulated in Court of Claims Act § 8-b (4) lacks any analogous requirement. Because the State, in waiving *435its sovereign immunity from suit, has consented to have its liability “determined in accordance with the same rules of law as applied to actions in the supreme court,” except where superseded by the Court of Claims Act or Uniform Rules for the Court of Claims (Court of Claims Act § 8; see also 22 NYCRR 206.1 [c] [matters not covered by the Court of Claims Act or Uniform Rules for the Court of Claims are governed by the CPLR]), we presume that the familiar