16 N.Y.3d 428 922 N.Y.S.2d 865 947 N.E.2d 639
[…] The Appellate Division also found that Warney brought about his own conviction by making other incriminating statements, and by approaching the police falsely claiming to have information about the murder (see id.). We granted Warney leave to appeal (14 NY3d 883 [2010]) and now reverse.

Court of Claims Act § 8-b, the Unjust Conviction and Imprisonment Act, provides a mechanism for “innocent persons who can demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that they were unjustly convicted and imprisoned ... to recover damages against the state” (Court of Claims Act § 8-b [1]; see also Ivey v State of New York, 80 NY2d 474, 479 [1992]). It offers claimants who meet its strict pleading and evidentiary burdens “an available avenue of redress over and above the existing tort remedies” (Court of Claims Act § 8-b [1]).

To present a claim under the statute, a claimant must “establish by documentary evidence” that (a) the claimant was convicted of a crime, sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and served at least part of the sentence; (b) the claimant was pardoned on the ground of innocence or, alternatively, the conviction was reversed or vacated and the accusatory instrument was dismissed; and (c) the claim is not time-barred (Court of Claims Act § 8-b [3]). Here, the State does not dispute that Warney met this initial burden.

The statute further requires that the claim “state facts in sufficient detail to permit the court to find that claimant is likely to succeed” in meeting his or her burden at trial of proving by clear and convincing evidence that, as relevant here, (a) “he did not commit any of the acts charged in the accusatory instrument” and (b) “he did not by his own conduct cause or bring about his conviction” (Court of Claims Act § 8-b [4]).