MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] (She now resides in Connecticut.) The dog bite occurred in Connecticut, the Divinity School and its facilities are located in Connecticut, and the Annands are residents, at least part-time, of Connecticut. In addition, the State of Connecticut has an important interest in regulating the conduct of dog-owners within its borders. Defendant’s dogmatic insistence aside, these reasons dictate that Connecticut law must be applied.
Unlike the ancient legal maxim, in Connecticut every dog is not entitled to one bite. Section 22-357 of the Connecticut General Statutes states in relevant part that “if any dog does any damage to the body of any person, the owner or keeper shall be liable for such damage except when such damage has been occasioned to the body of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained, was committing a trespass or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog.” There has been no suggestion that Post was trespassing or in any way annoying the dog, which would create an exception to the statute. See Doerfler v. Redding, 2 Conn.Cir. 694, 205 A.2d 502, 503 (1964). Therefore, under this statute, the owners or keepers of the dog are liable.