808 S.W.2d 282
[…] The Texas Penal Code provides that, “when an accused is found guilty of more *287than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced. Such sentences shall run concurrently.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 3.03 (Vernon 1974) (emphasis added). The State responds to appellant’s argument by pointing out that § 3.03 is not invoked unless the State files a notice of intent to consolidate pursuant to § 3.02. That section, entitled Consolidation and Joinder of Prosecutions, provides that “[w]hen a single criminal action is based on more than one charging instrument within the jurisdiction of the trial court, the state shall file written notice of the action not less than 30 days prior to the trial.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 3.02(b) (Vernon 1974).

The State’s position, that § 3.03 is not applicable in this case, is supported by Caughorn v. State, 549 S.W.2d 196 (Tex.Crim.App.1977).