63 Va. App. 364 757 S.E.2d 588
[…] Dep’t of Med. Assistance Servs. v. Beverly Healthcare, 268 Va. 278, 285, 601 S.E.2d 604, 607-08 (2004) (en banc); see also Prince William Cnty. Sch. Bd. v. Rahim, 58 Va.App. 493, 500, 711 S.E.2d 241, 245 (2011), aff'd, 284 Va. 316, 733 S.E.2d 235 (2012). “When interpreting a statute, the courts have a duty to give full force and effect to every word thereof.” Foote v. Commonwealth, 11 Va.App. 61, 65, 396 S.E.2d 851, 854 (1990); see also Cnty. of Fairfax v. City of Alexandria, 193 Va. 82, 92, 68 S.E.2d 101, 107 (1951).

Code § 20-107.1(F) provides:

In contested cases in the circuit courts, any order granting, reserving or denying a request for spousal support shall be *370accompanied by written findings and conclusions of the court identifying the factors in subsection E which support the court’s order. If the court awards periodic support for a defined duration, such findings shall identify the basis for the nature, amount and duration of the award and, if appropriate, a specification of the events and circumstances reasonably contemplated by the court which support the award.

(Emphasis added). Code § 20-107.1(F) explicitly requires written findings identifying the factors of subsection (E) supporting the award.