419 A.2d 316
[…] The Board’s decision affirmed a similar finding previously made by the town’s Board of Canvassers. The petitioners’ declarations were rejected because none of the petitioners had been a registered voter in the town of Narragansett for a period of thirty days prior to the submission of their declarations.

In its pertinent part, G.L. 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 17-14-2 reads: “No person shall be eligible to file a declaration of candidacy * * * unless such person shall, at the time of filing such declaration be qualified to vote in a primary within the district for the office which he seeks.”