429 F.2d 161
[…] If the former, then each act is punishable separately. * * *. If the latter, there can be but one penalty.’ ”

The rationale thus expressed in Wharton, is equally applicable to the facts before us. We are here concerned with successive impulses, separately made, rather than with a single impulse.

During the course of his argument, appellant’s counsel for the first time suggested that 18 U.S.C. § 3284,2 the Bankruptcy Statute of Limitations, supported his construction of 18 U.S.C. § 152. In 1938 3 and in 1948, 4 § 3284 was amended by adding the language: "* * * and the period of limitations shall not begin to run until such final discharge or denial of discharge.”, and by eliminating the three year limitation provision, the latter being deemed unnecessary in view of the general statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3282. Prior to these amendments, the authorities were in conflict as to when the statute commenced to run.5 It is manifest that the amendments were enacted for