delivered the opinion of the Court,
[…] TWCC counters that the Dispute and Audit Rules require carriers to make consistent and fair payments to each provider in the absence of a fee guideline and that any deviation from carriers’ usual method in determining the rate of reimbursement must be explained and documented. TWCC further argues that the carrier-developed methodologies must incorporate the statutory standards set forth in section 413.011 of the Labor Code, which is to establish “fair and reasonable” reimbursements that “are designed to ensure the quality of medical care and to achieve effective medical cost control.”
The Legislature assigned TWCC the task of establishing medical policies and guidelines for fees charged or paid for medical services. Tex. Lab.Code § 413.011(a). The agency complied with this mandate, in part, by promulgating the Medical Fee Guideline. See 28 Tex. Admin.