130 Cal. App. 2d Supp. 901
[…] But, as we have seen, Los Angeles County is a proper county. The consequence is that the last words of section 395 become applicable: “otherwise any court in such county, having jurisdiction of the subject matter of the action, is a proper court for the trial thereof.” The Municipal Court for the Los Angeles Judicial District emerges, therefore, as one of the proper courts for the trial of this action.

Two sections of the Code of Civil Procedure advise when cases may be transferred from one court to another. Of the four “cases” authorized by section 397 the first only interests us; the place of trial may be changed “1. When the court designated in the complaint is not the proper court.” Section 396b covers the matter in greater detail.