207 Cal. App. 3d 504
[…] As previously set forth, there was substantial evidence to support the court’s conclusion that there had been no progress on the part of William in alleviating the problem that brought Jessica under the protection of the juvenile court. Until William admits that he is at fault, the court is unwilling to allow him to return home. Obviously, the admission demanded of William by the court that he intentionally abused Jessica would entail William incriminating himself. At first blush, this would appear not to be a problem because section 355.1, subdivision (d), provides: “(d) Testimony by a parent, guardian or other person who has the care or custody of the minor made the subject of a proceeding under Section 300 shall not be admissible as evidence in any other action or proceeding.”4Thus, William can testify in the juvenile court dependency proceedings that he intentionally injured Jessica and his privilege against self-incrimination would be statutorily *518protected. The testimony could not be utilized in criminal proceedings.