207 Cal. App. 3d 504
[…] Constitutional values are similarly disserved when the probationer resolves the conflict in the opposite way by risking self-incrimination so as to testify at such a hearing.’ (Id. at pp. 874-875.) This reasoning applies *520equally to a juvenile considering his options with respect to an interview with a probation officer, a fitness hearing, and a guilt-phase trial. [Citation.]” (37 Cal.3d at p. 807.)

The Supreme Court concluded that Evidence Code section 940 and these use immunities survived the passage of Proposition 8. Evidence Code section 940 provides: “To the extent that such privilege exists under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California, a person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter that may tend to incriminate him.”

“It is true that section 940 does not on its face refer to use immunities. However, the language of that provision is purposefully broad, and is meant to include within its reach judicial decisions relating to the privilege against self-incrimination.