460 Mass. 511
[…] Id.

The statute provides a fine of not less than $5,000 for “[a] foreclosing owner that evicts a tenant in violation of this chapter,” and specifies that “[e]ach such illegal eviction shall constitute a separate offense.” G. L. c. 186A, § 6. It is also a defense to an “eviction proceeding” that “the foreclosing owner attempted to evict a tenant in violation of this chapter.” Id.