390 S.W.3d 576
[…] The issue of punishment was tried to the court, and the judge sentenced appellant to life in prison.

Appellant’s motion for new trial was overruled, and this appeal followed.

II. Competency to Stand Trial

In his first issue on appeal, appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support the jury finding that he was competent to stand trial.

A. Applicable law and standard of review

“A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.” Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B .003(b) (West 2006). A person is incompetent to stand trial if he or she lacks either “(1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (b) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.” Id. art. 46B.003(a)(l)-(2). “A defendant’s competency to stand trial is a question of fact to be determined by the competency jury.” Morris v. State, 301 S.W.3d 281, 287 (Tex.Crim.App.2009).

The parties disagree as to the proper standard of review. Relying on Meraz v.