Opinion PER CURIAM.
[…] In deciding whether a proposed merger is “consistent with the public interest;” 49 U.S.C. § 11344(c) (Supp. Ill 1979), the Commission has traditionally considered four factors:
1. the effect of the proposed transaction on the adequacy of transportation to the public.
2. the effect on the public interest of including, or failing to include, other rail carriers in the area involved in the proposed transaction.
3. the total fixed charges that result from the proposed transaction.
4. the interest of carrier employees affected by the proposed transaction.
49 U.S.C. § 11344(b) (Supp. III 1979). After this merger had been submitted to the Commission, Congress passed the Staggers Act, which added a fifth factor to this list: “whether the proposed transaction would have an adverse effect on competition among carriers in the affected area.” 49 U.S.C. § 11344(b)(5) (Supp. IV 1980). Although the Staggers Act is not formally *716applicable to this proceeding, the Commission elected to adhere to its policies.