Opinion PER CURIAM.
[…] The Commission's refusal to impose the two specific conditions also was proper. First, ATDA is concerned that, unless the Commission were to require notice and opportunity for a hearing prior to allowing a change in the form of UPC’s corporate control over MPC and WP, the affected employees would not have an effective right to be heard with respect to protection above the minimum level outlined in New York Dock until after consummation of the transaction. See 49 C.F.R. § 1180.4(g) (1983). The Commission’s power to allow changes in the corporate form of a carrier is set out at 49 U.S.C. § 10505 (Supp. V 1981). That section allows the Commission to exempt a carrier’s change in corporate form from many requirements of the Interstate Commerce Act, but it specifically forbids the Commission “to relieve a carrier of its obligation to protect the interests of employees as required by [the Interstate Commerce Act].” Id. § 10505(g)(2).