191 W. Va. 719 447 S.E.2d 920
[…] W.Va.Code, 22A-3-lla [1991].15 The amount of these bonds, which cannot exceed $5,000 per acre, must reflect the various factors which affect the cost of reclamation. W.Va. Code, 22A-3-lla(c)(l) and (3) [1991], One of those factors is “the potential for degrading or improving water quality.” W.Va.Code, 22A-3-lla(c)(3)(E) [1991],

As an option to the site-specific bonding program set forth in 30 U.S.C. 1259(a) (1988), the SMCRA allows states to develop an “alternative system that will achieve the objectives and purposes of the bonding program” required by the SMCRA. 30 U.S.C. 1259(c) (1988). As indicated above, those objectives and purposes include sufficient funds to complete reclamation if, in the event the site is forfeited, reclamation must be performed by the DEP.