The defendant essentially argues that the regulations do not specifically “designate” khat as a controlled substance as mandated by § 2 la-243 (c), and, therefore, cathine and cathinone, the two substances found in khat and listed in the regulations, are not themselves “controlled substances” within the meaning of § 21a-243 (c) and the regulations. We do not agree with the defendant’s tortured reading of the statute and relevant regulations.
The plain language of § 21a-243 (c) provides that the commissioner of consumer protection (commissioner) may designate “as a controlled substance a substance or chemical composition containing any quantity of a substance,” in this case, cathinone and cathine. (Emphasis added.)