229 F. Supp. 2d 1325
[…] (citing Spinelli v. United States, 393 U.S. 410, 419, 89 S.Ct. 584, 21 L.Ed.2d 637 (1969))). However, the law only requires Drummond to obtain a warrant from a single neutral and detached magistrate or judge. See U.S. Const. amend. IV (“[N]o Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.”); Ala. Code § 15-5-5 (“If the judge or the magistrate is satisfied of the existence of the grounds of the application or that there is probable ground to believe their existence, he must issue a search warrant .... ”); Ala.R.Crim. P. 3.7 (“[A] search warrant authorized by this rule may be issued by: ... (ii) A municipal judge, if the search is to be conducted within the police jurisdiction of the municipality.”).