598 F. Supp. 2d 611
[…] Maddock v. Greenville Retirement Community, L.P., No. Civ. A. 12564, 1997 WL 89094, *6 (Del.Ch. Feb. 26, 1997) (citing 6 Del. C. § 2103).

Abbott asserts in its reply papers that 6 Del. C. § 2103 dissolved the private action at common law. No caselaw was cited in support. Neither party has thoroughly addressed this issue, and the court was unable to locate caselaw directly on point.

Most often, the Delaware legislature will specify when the codification of a common law action is not intended to affect the common law right. See, e.g., 6 Del. C. § 2532(c) (“This section does not affect unfair trade practices otherwise actionable at common law or under other statutes of this state.”). No comparable language is contained in 6 Del. C. § 2103. Moreover, the torts of unfair competition, interference with contract and interference with business relations were all derived from the common law rule against restraint of trade. See J.E. Rhoads & Sons, Inc. v. Ammeraal, Inc., No.