138 S.W.3d 915
[…] Appellees also contend the exemplary damages award against Stephens was not in excess of the statutory cap because the economic damages awarded against Signal Peak should be considered in the calculation. They argue the fraud damages plus the $425,000 breach of contract damages constitutes $775,000 in economic damages,2 so that the total exemplary damages cap would be $1,550,000, and the $1,000,000 award would be well within the cap. Section 41.003(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that exemplary damages “may be awarded only if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from: (1) fraud; (2) malice; or (3) gross negli*928gence.” Here, appellees obtained favorable jury findings against both Stephens and Signal Peak on both fraud and malice. The jury was properly instructed to apply a “clear and convincing” evidence standard in determining the malice questions.