138 S.W.3d 915
[…] We overrule issues five and fifteen.

ExemplaRY Damages

In their sixth, thirteenth, and fourteenth issues, appellants challenge the jury’s awards of exemplary damages. Appellants contend the award of $1,000,000 in exemplary damages against Stephens was excessive and exceeded the statutory cap, and that the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to support the exemplary damage award.

First, Stephens urges that the jury’s $1,000,000 exemplary damage award against him was excessive and exceeded the statutory cap set forth in subsection 41.008(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See Tex. Civ. FRAC. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.008(b) (Vernon Supp.2004). This subsection provides:

(b) Exemplary damages awarded against a defendant may not exceed an amount equal to the greater of:
(1) (A) two times the amount of economic damages; plus
(B) an amount equal to any noneco-nomic damages found by the jury, not to exceed $750,000; or
(2) $200,000.

Tex. Crv. PeaC. & Rem.Code Ann. § 41.008(b).

The jury’s verdict did not include an award of noneconomic damages. The jury found economic damages of $100,000 for Signal Peak’s fraud and $250,000 for Stephens’s fraud, and also found both Signal Peak and Stephens acted with malice.