754 F. Supp. 681
[…] Minn.Stat. § 363.071, subd. 2. The Court finds persuasive plaintiff’s argument that the legislature’s reference to § 549.20 in the MHRA does not result in automatic incorporation of the requirements of § 549.191 as well. The protections against excessive punitive damages awards provided by § 549.191 are not necessary in MHRA actions which are heard and decided by a hearing officer or judge. Also persuasive is the fact that the MHRA allows hearing officers or a judge to award various remedies regardless of whether the plaintiff requests some or all of them.

Pursuant to Minn.Stat. § 549.20, the Court may grant punitive damages “upon clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show a willful indifference to the rights ... of others.” The Court finds that plaintiff has presented clear and convincing evidence supporting her claim that the City retaliated against her because she filed an EEOC discrimination charge.