49 Conn. App. 781
[…] Kemp, 199 Conn. 473, 476, 507 A.2d 1387 (1986).” Eisenbach v. Downey, 45 Conn. App. 165, 177, 694 A.2d 1376, cert. denied, 241 Conn. 926, 696 A.2d 1264 (1997).

Section § 20-501 (a) provides in relevant part that “[n]o person shall act as a real estate appraiser or provisional appraiser or engage in the real estate appraisal *789business without the appropriate certification, license, tenured license or provisional license issued by the commission . . . .” General Statutes § 20-500 (11) defines “real estate appraiser” as “a person engaged in the business of estimating the value of real estate for a fee or other valuable consideration.”