49 Conn. App. 781
[…] New Britain Machine/Litton, 224 Conn. 382, 390, 618 A.2d 1340 (1993); Rose v. Freedom of Information Commission, [221 Conn. 217, 225, 602 A.2d 1019 (1992)]. If the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, we need look no further than the words actually used because we assume that the language expresses the legislature’s intent. Dos Santos v. F. D. Rich Construction Co., supra, 20; American Universal Ins. Co. v. DelGreco, 205 Conn. 178, 193, 530 A.2d 171 (1987).” Office of Consumer Counsel v. Dept. of Public Utility Control, 234 Conn. 624, 642, 662 A.2d 1251 (1995). The language of § 13a-138 (a) is clear and unambiguous. It provides that the drainage “shall be done in such way as to do the least damage to such land.” The statute does not provide for a balancing test that weighs the least damage against the least expense and other considerations that the town claims.2 The defendant cites no authority that requires such a balancing test when the issue is the least damage to the land, and we decline to