106 Conn. App. 717
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Peay, 96 Conn. App. 421, 428, 900 A.2d 577, cert. denied, 280 Conn. 909, 908 A.2d 541 (2006).

Count one of the substitute information charged the defendant with risk of injury to a child in violation of § 53-21 (2) in that he “did have contact with the intimate parts of a child . . . .” Count two charged the defendant with risk of injury in violation of § 53-21 (2) in that he “did subject a child under sixteen years of age *731... to contact with the intimate parts of [the defendant].”