106 Conn. App. 717
[…] The court was not asked to evaluate the victim’s competency; this claim does not concern whether the victim was a competent witness. Instead, the defendant claims that the court improperly failed to conduct, sua sponte, a hearing to evaluate the victim’s competency. The defendant does not cite any relevant authority in support of his novel assertion that such a duty exists. The defendant asserts that “[t]he presentation of an incompetent witness can constitute a violation of the defendant’s right to confrontation and due process.”

General Statutes § 54-86h provides: “No witness shall be automatically adjudged incompetent to testify because of age and any child who is a victim of assault, sexual assault or abuse shall be competent to testify without prior qualification. The weight to be given the evidence and the credibility of the witness shall be for the determination of the trier of fact.” Thus, in Connecticut, crime victims of tender years ar e not presumed to be incompetent witnesses. State v. Sun, 92 Conn. App. 618, 625, 886 A.2d 1227 (2005); State v. Rupar, 86 Conn. App. 641, 647-48, 862 A.2d 352 (2004), cert. denied, 273 Conn. 919, 871 A.2d 1030 (2005); State v.