309 F.2d 234
[…] For example, the following rhetorical questions are posed: “Does a defendant ‘cover up * * * a material fact’ when he pleads not guilty?” “Does an attorney ‘cover up’ when he moves to exclude hearsay testimony he knows to be true, or when he makes a summation on behalf of a client he knows to be guilty?”

Were we examining the statute without the benefit of prior Supreme Court construction, perhaps we would agree with appellant that Congress did not intend it to apply to courts (especially in light of 18 U.S.C. § 6 which states that the term “department” means “one of the executive departments * * * unless the context shows that such term was intended to describe the executive, legislative, or judicial branches of the government”). But the Supreme Court has explicitly stated, in Bramblett v.