309 F.2d 234
[…] Although Congress may have intended to adopt the common law requirements in regard to some of the elements of forgery, see Gilbert v. United States, 370 U.S. 650, 82 S.Ct. 1399, 8 L.Ed.2d 750 (1962), it seems clear that they did not intend to adopt the common law limitation on the types of writing which could be forged. 18 U.S.C. § 494 explicitly proscribes the forgery of “any bond, bid, proposal, contract, guarantee, security, official bond, public record, affidavit, or other writing * * and 22 D.C. Code § 1401 covers “any writing of a public or private nature, which might operate to the prejudice of another * * Had Congress intended the statutes to apply only to the types of documents which could be forged at common law, enumeration of the types of writings sought to be