242 Mich. App. 521
[…] Marder could not establish reasonable diligence for failing to timely name defendants. MCR 2.112(K)(3)(c). Plaintiff has failed to dispute that Dr. Marder’s prior, known relationship with defendants precluded a finding of reasonable diligence for failing to timely file the notice.4 Accord*530ingly, the trial court erred in allowing the parties to stipulate to disregard the requirements of the court rules regarding notice to nonparties.

Plaintiff argues that the statute of limitations for parties added pursuant to MCR 2.112(E) has been extended by MCL 600.2957; MSA 27A.2957. We disagree. MCL 600.2957; MSA 27A.2957 provides, in relevant part:

(2) Upon motion of a party within 91 days after identification of a nonparty, the court shall grant leave to the moving party to file and serve an amended pleading alleging 1 or more causes of action against that nonparty. A cause of action added under this subsection is not barred by a period of limitation unless the cause of action would have been barred by a period of limitation at the time of the filing of the original action.

Plaintiff argues that MCL 600.2957(2); MSA 27A,2957(2) governs this factual situation and the addition of defendants is timely because the original complaint was filed within the statutory period.