242 Mich. App. 521
[…] Practitioners routinely stipulate to waive the *537court rules, and the present case should be no different.1

The court below granted plaintiffs’ motion to add the new defendants as parties to the action within ninety-one days of the date that Dr. Marder identified them. In doing so, plaintiffs met the requirements of MCL 600.2957(2); MSA 27A.2957(2), which provides that “a cause of action added under this subsection is not barred by a period of limitation . . . .” Consequently, plaintiffs’ claims against the new defendants were not time-barred, as the majority concludes. In my view, the trial court properly denied the motion for summary disposition, and I would affirm.

Staff v. Johnson
242 Mich. App. 521

Case Details

Name
Staff v. Johnson