149 Conn. 99
[…] The proceedings surrounding the granting of permission to locate the steam generating plant were reviewed and approved by us in Jennings v. Connecticut Light & Power Co., 140 Conn. 650, 103 A.2d 535, and Wilson Point Property Owners Assn. v. Connecticut Light & Power Co., 145 Conn. 243, 140 A.2d 874. The statute under which the permission was granted is now § 16-235. It is fully discussed in the Jennings case. Section 16-236, under which the present application was brought, provides, so far as is pertinent: “Any judge of the superior court may, upon the application of any party interested, . . . appoint three disinterested persons to make a written appraisal of all damages due any person by reason of anything done under *102any provision of section . . . 16-235. Such, appraisal, when approved by such judge, shall be returned to and recorded by the clerk of the superior court for the county where the cause of action arose, and thereupon the sum specified therein shall be paid immediately by the company to the party entitled to the same . . . .”

The plaintiffs’ application is to be tested on demurrer, as any complaint would be, by the facts provable under its allegations. Benson v. Housing Authority, 145 Conn. 196, 199, 140 A.2d 320; Rutt v.