*586There are differences. On a review under § 405(g), no additional evidence may be
[…] Heistand, 384 Mass. 20, 423 N.E.2d 313 at 316 (1981) verifies that this is still the law of Massachusetts.
New York recognized common law marriages for most of its history, but by N.Y.P. L.1933, c. 606, effective April 29, 1933, section 11 of the Domestic Relations Law was amended to abolish common law marriages sought to be entered into thereafter. See People v. Heine, 12 N.Y.A.D. 36, 208 N.Y. Supp.2d 188 (1960) and earlier cases cited there.
In New Jersey, the common law marriage was recognized until November 30, 1939. By N.J.P.L.1939, c. 227, the Legislature amended N.J.R.S. 37:1-10 to provide that’ “no marriage contracted on and after December 1, 1939 shall be valid unless the contracting parties shall have obtained a marriage license * * * and unless, also, the marriage * * * shall have been performed by or before any person * * * authorized * * * to solemnize marriages; and failure in any case to comply with both prerequisites aforesaid, which shall always be construed as mandatory and not merely directory, shall render the purported marriage absolutely void.”