*586There are differences. On a review under § 405(g), no additional evidence may be
[…] Since there was no such preferred evidence, plaintiff was called upon by § 407.-725(c) to explain why the preferred evidence could not be obtained (she did this through her testimony of the fire at 72nd Street, and the fire at Provincetown reported by Patrick several years later when she asked him to get replacements for the burned papers), AND to provide a signed statement of the clergyman or official who held the marriage ceremony (this was not provided) OR “other convincing evidence of the marriage”.
The general description of “preferred evidence” and of “other evidence” is given in 20 CFR § 404.709 in plain English. It is explained there that if “preferred” evidence is given, it will generally be found to be convincing evidence. “This means that unless we have information in our records that raises a doubt about the evidence, other evidence of the same fact will not be needed.” When preferred evidence is not available, any other evidence given will be considered. If the other evidence all shows the same information (i.e., is corroborative and consistent) it may be convincing evidence even though it is not preferred evidence.