17 Ct. Int'l Trade 502
[…] The petition alleged that:

Lower imported oil prices and increased imports have narrowed profit margins, making domestic oil exploration and production compan [ie]s * * * cut down crew sizes and numbers of crews themselves[.] Shot Point Services had 4 crews in 1988[.] As of Jan. 1, 1991 we are down to two[.]2

This petition caused the Office of Trade Adjustment Assistance, Employment and Training Administration of the Department of Labor to *503investigate eligibility to apply for certification pursuant to 19 U.S.C. ch. 12, part 2, subpart A. Section 2272 thereof provides:

Group eligibility requirements; agricultural workers; oil and natural gas industry
(a) The Secretary shall certify a group of workers * * * as eligible to apply for adjustment assistance under this part if he determines—
(1) that a significant number or proportion of the workers in such workers’ firm or an appropriate subdivision of the firm have become totally or partially separated, or are threatened to become totally or partially separated,
(2) that sales or production, or both, of such firm or subdivision have decreased absolutely, and
(3) that increases of imports of articles like or directly competitive with articles produced by such workers’ firm or an appropriate subdivision thereof contributed importantly to such total or partial separation, or threat thereof, and to such decline in sales or production.
(b) For purposes of subsection (a)(3) of this section—
* * * * * * *
(2) (A) Any firm, or appropriate subdivision of a firm, that engages in exploration or drilling for oil or natural gas shall be considered to be a firm producing oil or natural gas.
(B) Any firm, or appropriate subdivision of a firm, that engages in exploration or drilling for oil or natural gas, or otherwise produces oil or natural gas, shall be considered to be producing articles directly competitive with imports of oil and with imports of natural gas.

After investigating, the Department decided that the criteria of sub-paragraph (a)(3) for assistance had not been met upon the stated rationale that the workers performed manual labor at drilling sites and:

Workers are not separately identifiable by product.