154 Or. App. 665 963 P.2d 58
[…] Such clauses are neither technically abstruse in concept nor difficult to draft in practice. They are common and are employed frequently both by legislatures in enacting statutes and by the people in enacting statutes and constitutional amendments. See, e.g., Or Const, Art II, §§ 19(3) and 20(2) (Ballot Measure 11 (1988); enacting term limits that do not apply to terms commenced before enactment); Or Const, Art VII (Amended), § la (Ballot Measure 9 (1960); requiring mandatory retirement forjudges, but not applying *671to terms commenced before enactment); Or Const, Art I, § 11 (Ballot Measure 2 (1934); revising rights of accused in criminal prosecution, but expressly not applying to crimes committed before effective date of amendment); ORS 161.035(4) (“When all or part of a criminal statute is amended or repealed, the criminal statute or part thereof so amended or repealed remains in force for the purpose of authorizing the accusation, prosecution, conviction and punishment of a person who violated the statute or part thereof before the effective date of the amending or repealing Act.”). The absence of any such provisions, therefore, strongly suggests that the measure was not intended to apply to cases pending upon enactment. See, e.g., Boone v.