Section 20.05, Florida Statutes (1979), provides that each
[…] On the other hand, a state board or commission which is not an entity apart from the state, lacks capacity to sue in its own name in the absence of statutory authorization, and, where the statute extends capacity to sue to the board or officer only under prescribed circumstances, suit may not be brought where the facts fail to bring the case within the purview of the statute, (emphasis added).
Id. at 941, 942.
Had the Legislature intended the Secretary to have the right to bring the action in her official capacity it would have said so. Section 455.211(1) specifically gives “the secretary of the department standing to challenge any rule or proposed rule of a board ...” Section 455.211(2) states that “either the secretary or the board shall be a substantially interested party for purposes of § 120.54(5).” Section 455.225, in discussing disciplinary proceedings, gives the secretary power to grant certain extensions of time. So it would seem that where the Legislature intends to give the secretary standing to bring the action, as secretary of the department, it has said so.