775 N.W.2d 364
[…] Reading the word “or” as disjunctive requires child-support awards to be set based on potential income if either (1) the parent is voluntarily unemployed, underemployed, or employed on less than a full-time basis or (2) there is no direct evidence of any income. This construction of the statute creates a rebutta-ble presumption that parents can work full time, and it is consistent with both the statute’s plain language and the state’s compelling interest in assuring that parents provide the primary support for their children. See Minn.Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 1 (stating that for purposes of calculating potential income “it is rebuttably presumed that a parent can be gainfully employed on a full-time basis”); Murphy v. Murphy, 574 N.W.2d 77, 82 (Minn.App.1998) (discussing the state’s compelling interest).