775 N.W.2d 364
[…] We, therefore, decline to read MinmStat. § 518A.32, subd. 1, in the conjunctive.

We also observe that our construction of section 518A.32, subdivision 1, is consistent with Oregon’s interpretation of the Oregon Administrative Rule from which the relevant part of section 518A.32, subdivision 1, is derived. The relevant language was originally enacted in 2005 as part of an overhaul of the state’s child-support statutes. Compare Minn.Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 1 (2008) (current provision) with 2005 Minn. Laws ch. 164, § 5, at 1885-86 (enacting the same disjunctive language). The legislative history of the 2005 amendments of the child-support statutes shows that the language stating that “[i]f a parent is voluntarily unemployed, underemployed, or employed on a less than full-time basis, or there is no direct evidence of any income, child support shall be calculated based on a determination of potential income” is derived from the mechanism used in Oregon to address a parent’s potential income. Hearing on S.F. 630 before the S. Judiciary Comm. (Mar. 3, 2005) (comments of Sen. Neuville).

In Oregon,