293 Wis. 2d 382 718 N.W.2d 163 2006 WI App 113
[…] Wisconsin Stat. ch. 194 does not define "operation" or "operator." These words must be read in the context in which they are used in order to promote the legislature's objective in enacting the statute. Lukaszewicz v. Concrete Research, Inc., 43 Wis. 2d 335, 342, 168 N.W.2d 581 (1969) (interpreting the word "operate" in the omnibus statute). As our cases have noted, "Mperate has varying meanings according to context which primarily determines its meaning." Id. In construing ch. 194 we must follow the legislative intent set forth in Wis. Stat. § 194.02. This section requires that ch. 194 be given "the most liberal construction to achieve the aim of a safe, competitive transportation industry." Wis. Stat. § 194.02.

Id., ¶¶ 11-12 (emphasis added).

¶ 9. The court went on to explain that, given the legislature's intent, the term "operation" included loading and unloading vehicles. The court stated:

In Wiedenhaupt v.