I charge you that a person suspected of driving under the influence is not entitled to the advice of counsel when conferring with a decision as to whether to submit to a sobriety test under the implied consent law.
Polizzotto does not contend that the court’s instruction was an incorrect statement of the law; rather, he argues that the court’s giving of the instruction during the evidentiary phase of the trial amounted to an improper comment on Polizzotto’s guilt, in violation of OCGA § 17-8-57. That Code section provides that “[i]t is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused.”