155 Wash. App. 199
[…] RCW 46.70.180(1).

¶22 RCW 46.70.190 provides a right of action to “any person who is injured in his business or property by a violation” of chapter 46.70 RCW that includes recovery of actual damages and an award of reasonable attorney fees. The statute further provides that any “civil action brought in the superior court pursuant to the provisions of this section must be filed no later than one year following the alleged violation of this chapter.”

¶23 Washington’s Consumer Protection Act, chapter 19.86 RCW, was enacted in 1961. The essence of the act is found in RCW 19.86.020: “Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.” A person injured by a violation of RCW 19.86.020 or other sections of chapter 19.86 RCW may bring a civil action for damages.