155 Wash. App. 199
[…] This chapter was first enacted in 1967 “in order to prevent frauds, impositions, and other abuses upon its citizens and to *207protect and preserve the investments and properties of the citizens of this state.” RCW 46.70.005. To that end, the legislation prohibits numerous practices, including:

To cause or permit to be advertised, printed, displayed, published, distributed, broadcasted, televised, or disseminated in any manner whatsoever, any statement or representation with regard to the sale, lease, or financing of a vehicle which is false, deceptive, or misleading ....

RCW 46.70.180(1).

¶22 RCW 46.70.190 provides a right of action to “any person who is injured in his business or property by a violation” of chapter 46.70 RCW that includes recovery of actual damages and an award of reasonable attorney fees.