155 Wash. App. 199
[…] Despite the very explicit and highly regulated PDA reporting requirements (and accompanying sanctions), the court determined that the “other remedies” language showed legislative intent to allow the criminal statute. Id. at 806-807. In particular, the court found no intent to “foreclose criminal prosecutions under existing statutes.” Id. at 808. The court concluded that RCW 42.17.390 did not preclude a criminal action. Id. at 810.

¶30 With Conte as our guide, two provisions of the ADPA show that it does not supersede the CPA. RCW 46.70.270, an original provision of the 1967 act, states:

The provisions of this chapter shall be cumulative to existing laws: PROVIDED, That the violation of RCW 46.70.180 shall be construed as exclusively civil and not penal in nature.

A second provision, added to the ADPA in 1986, also is informative.

Any violation of this chapter is deemed to affect the public interest and constitutes a violation of chapter 19.86 RCW.

RCW 46.70.310.