13 Wash. App. 32
[…] Whether or not this contention has merit is a question which can be answered only in the context of the scope of judicial review which properly may be applied to the commission’s action by the trial court and by this court.

The primary source for the power of judicial review applicable to the case at bar is statutory, specifically, RCW 41.14.120. See State ex rel. Hood v. State Personnel Board, 82 Wn.2d 396, 511 P.2d 52 (1973). The statute provides that the trial court’s hearing “shall be confined to the determination of whether the order of removal, suspension, or demotion made by the commission, was or was not made in good faith for cause . . .” RCW 41.14.120, in part. In this case, the trial court explicitly concluded that the “suspension and demotion entered by the Commission against [Eiden] was not made in good faith or for cause.” Conclusion of law No. 6, in part.6

*37 Moreover, as was held in Reiger v.