540 F. Supp. 451
[…] Just why the petitioner would have wanted to draw the jury’s attention once more to these four homicides is not readily apparent, but it is at least arguable that to have done so would have been an unwise tactic. Certainly it cannot be said that the failure to make such a request was outside the range of competence of lawyers who try criminal cases in North Carolina.

Under the North Carolina death penalty statute, N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(b), a unani*462mous vote of twelve jurors is necessary in order to impose the death penalty, and the statute further provides that “if the jury cannot, within a reasonable time, unanimously agree to its sentence recommendation, the judge shall impose a sentence of life imprisonment....” The Supreme Court has held that in refusing during the sentencing phase of a first-degree murder trial to instruct the jury that its failure to agree unanimously on the sentence within a reasonable time will result in the imposition of a sentence of life imprisonment is not error for that the