540 F. Supp. 451
[…] Id. When supported by the evidence and submitted to it by the judge, the jury must consider specific aggravating circumstances, limited to those listed in the statute, and specific mitigating circumstances including, but not limited to, those listed in the statute. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(e), (f). Aggravating circumstances must be proved by the state beyond a reasonable doubt, while mitigating circumstances must be proved by the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence. N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(c)(l); State v. Johnson, 298 N.C. 47, 257 S.E.2d 597 (1979) (Johnson I). The jury must determine whether the aggravating circumstances “are sufficiently substantial to call for the imposition of the death penalty” and whether the mitigating circumstances “are insufficient to outweigh the aggravating circumstances.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(c)(2), (3). The sentencing verdict must be unanimous, and if the jury cannot unanimously agree, the judge must impose a sentence of life imprisonment.