431 So. 2d 390
[…] Const, art. 3, § 12(A)(7), that the act infringes on the city’s Home Rule Charter in violation of La. Const, art. 6, § 6 (1974) and that the funding provisions of Sections 2 and 3 of the act are not severable.

We will first address the issue of whether Act 352 is a local or special law because if it is, it is invalid as notice of intention to introduce the act was not published as required by La. Const, art. 3, § 13. Such a determination will make it unnecessary for us to reach the other contentions raised by the City.

La. Const, art. 3, § 13 provides:

No local or special law shall be enacted unless notice of the intent to introduce a bill to enact such a law has been published on two separate days, without cost to the state, in the official journal of the locality where the matter to be affected is situated. The last day of publication shall be at least thirty days prior to introduction of the bill. The notice shall state the substance of the contemplated law, and every such bill shall recite that notice has been given.

A law is general, not local or special, if it operates equally and uniformly upon all persons brought within the relations and circumstances for which it provides, or operates equally upon all of a designated class founded upon a reasonable and proper classification.