182 F. Supp. 2d 128
[…] That Defendant told her that she would be terminated as of August 6 is irrelevant. Plaintiff left work voluntarily on July 26, and it appears she never went back.

E. Plaintiffs Retaliation Claims

The Court addresses Plaintiffs retaliatory discharge claims separately. One of them arises under the FMLA, which prohibits employers from taking adverse employment action against employees in retaliation for the employees exercising their leave rights under the Act. The other arises under the Maine Whistleblower’s Protection Act (“MWPA”), 26 M.R.S.A. § 833. The MWPA prohibits an employer, in relevant part, from taking adverse employment action against an employee who “reports orally or in writing to the employer or a public body what the employee has reasonable cause to believe is a violation of a law or rule adopted under the laws of this State and ... of the United States.” 26 M.R.S.A. § 833(1)(A).

The evidentiary burdens for establishing retaliation under each statute are fairly similar. For both, the Court applies the McDonnell Douglas scheme, requiring Plaintiff first to state a prima facie case for retaliation.