The statute simply provides a procedure for an administrative correction in the present year’s tax roll. Obviously, the statute has no application to the current year and cannot be construed as requiring the assessor to again add the amount to the then corrected valuation. That would be contrary to the assessor’s obligation under sec. 70.32 to assess property “at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale.” Had the legislature intended to allow the collection of undervaluated assessments, it would have provided a similar recapture provision as stated in sec. 70.44, which allows for the collection of taxes in cases of omitted property.