65 Wash. 2d 827
[…] The whole concept of the federal NorrisLaGuardia Act, the parent of our state legislation, is conclusively demonstrated to be a curb on the jurisdiction thought to abide in the district courts of the United States (See: 75 Cong. Rec. 5461 (March 8, 1932)), but the broad language in the declaration of policy (29 U.S.C.A. § 102) implies that this limitation may be accomplished by both a grant of rights and a limitation of powers.

Our understanding as to the dual purpose of the act takes some substance from § 3 (RCW 49.32.030), the section purporting to outlaw “yellow-dog” contracts.

It also refers to the declaration of policy section immediately preceding it.

“Sec. 3. Any undertaking or promise, such as is described in this section, or any other undertaking or promise in conflict with the public policy declared in section 2 of this act, is hereby declared to be contrary to the public policy of the State of Washington, shall not be enforceable in any court of the State of Washington, and shall not afford any basis for the granting of legal or equitable relief by any such court, . . . ” Laws of 1933, Ex. Ses., chapter 7, § 3, p. 11.

Can it be said that this section too has to do only with limiting the court’s powers to grant injunction in labor disputes?